Notizie, Sentenze, Articoli - Avvocato Penalista Trapani
[…] To be sure, Congress has expressly required such inquiries in some statutes. But in many of those instances, theGovernment is itself an injured victim looking for recompense, not a prosecutor seeking penalties. See, e.g., 28
U. S. C. §§2415, 2416(c) (Government suits for money dam- ages founded on contracts or torts). Moreover, statutes applying a discovery rule in the context of Govern-ment suits often couple that rule with an absolute provision for repose, which a judicially imposed discovery rulewould lack. See, e.g., 21 U. S. C. §335b(b)(3) (limiting certain Government civil penalty actions to “6 years afterthe date when facts material to the act are known or reasonably should have been known by the Secretary but in no event more than 10 years after the date the acttook place”). And several statutes applying a discovery
11 Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)
Opinion of the Court
rule to the Government make some effort to identify theofficial whose knowledge is relevant.